Cyprus EN Get a quote

Payroll services in Cyprus: payslips and returns every month

An employer in Cyprus pays 15.4% on top of each gross salary and files returns every month. We register the company as an employer, run its payroll and file the returns.

€2,400
Net pay a month
€2,066.83
Income tax
€58.37
Social insurance and GeSY
€274.80
Cost to the employer
€2,769.60

Get a quote

Cyprus salary and tax calculator, 2026 rates: twelve salaries a year, before the family and housing deductions.

A team lead goes through a document with a colleague, the team at the table behind her
Employer registered Your Company Ltd

Payroll in Cyprus: what an employer does each month

The dates by authority are in payroll dates in Cyprus, and the company's other dates in the Cyprus tax calendar.

PAYETax and contributions, due the next month

An employer in Cyprus pays salaries monthly, in euros. It withholds income tax from each salary under PAYE, the pay-as-you-earn system, and pays social insurance and health contributions for the company and for the employee. The tax and the contributions of a month are due by the end of the following month.

1 dayBefore work starts, to declare each new hire

Before the first hire the company enters the Register of Employers of the Social Insurance Services. It declares each new employee in Ergani, the Ministry of Labour's online system, 1 day or more before work starts. A business from abroad employs staff through a Cyprus company or a registered branch, so company formation in Cyprus comes first.

€1,088Minimum wage, leave and the 13th salary

  • Minimum wage in 2026 and 2027: €1,088 gross a month, or €979 in the first 6 months of a job
  • Paid leave: 20 working days a year for a 5-day week
  • 13th salary: paid where the employment contract gives one

Social insurance and GeSY contributions in Cyprus in 2026: rates for employee and employer

Social insurance is charged on pay up to €5,742 a month, GeSY on income up to €180,000 a year.

ContributionEmployee paysEmployer pays
Social insurance8.8%8.8%
GeSY, the General Healthcare System2.65%2.90%
Social Cohesion Fundnone2.0%
Redundancy Fundnone1.2%
Human Resources Development Fundnone0.5%
Income tax (PAYE)0% to 35%none
Total on gross pay11.45% and income tax15.4%

What payroll services in Cyprus cost

Prices are before VAT.

Payroll

Fixed in your quote

You get the figure in writing by the end of the next working day.

Get a quote
Registration as an employer
in your quote
Accounting with tax filings, a month
from €290
Company formation with a tax number
from €1,699

All prices for a company in Cyprus

Cyprus salary and tax calculation: €4,000 gross a month in 2026

An employee on €4,000 gross a month takes home €3,154.40 in 2026, and the employer pays €4,616 in all.

LineRateA month
Gross salary€4,000.00
Employee's social insurance8.8%€352.00
Employee's GeSY2.65%€106.00
Income tax (PAYE)20% to 30% above €22,000 a year€387.60
Net pay€3,154.40
Employer's contributions15.4%€616.00
Total cost to the employer€4,616.00

€22,000Income tax bands in 2026

Income tax is charged on the salary of the year after the employee's own social insurance and GeSY, by these bands.

Taxable income a yearRate
Up to €22,0000%
€22,001 to €32,00020%
€32,001 to €42,00025%
€42,001 to €72,00030%
Above €72,00035%

€4,651.20The tax on this salary, worked through

Taxable income for the year is €42,504: €48,000 for 12 salaries, less €4,224 of social insurance and €1,272 of GeSY.

On taxable income of €42,504Tax
First €22,000 at 0%€0
Next €10,000 at 20%€2,000
Next €10,000 at 25%€2,500
Last €504 at 30%€151.20
Tax for the year€4,651.20

Family and housing deductions, which the employee claims on form T.D.59, lower the tax. For any other salary use the Cyprus tax calculator. The guide works a payslip for €3,000 a month the same way.

What a payroll month with us contains

We calculate each salary from the contract: basic pay, overtime, bonuses and a 13th salary where the contract gives one.

Payroll dates in Cyprus and the fines for a late payment

We file each return and tell you each amount ahead of its date.

Filing or paymentDueFine if late
Employer's monthly return and income taxEnd of the following month1% of the tax a month, plus interest
Social insurance, GeSY and the fundsEnd of the following month3% in the first month, then 3% more a month, up to 27%
Employer's yearly return for 202530 November 2026€250, or €500 for an employer with turnover or assets above €1 million
Employer's yearly return for 202631 March 2027€250 or €500, by the same test

How we register a Cyprus company as an employer

  1. before the first hire

    We register the company

    We file form YKA 01-001 with the district office of the Social Insurance Services, and the company receives its employer's registration number.

  2. 1 day before start

    We declare each new employee

    You send the signed contract. We declare the hire through Ergani and register the employee with the Social Insurance Services and the Tax Department.

  3. first week

    The employee completes form T.D.59

    The form tells us which deductions the employee claims, so the tax withheld each month matches the tax due for the year.

  4. first month

    We run the first payroll

    We set up each employee's pay, tax and contributions. You approve the figures in your account, and we send the payslips.

Staff who move to Cyprus: the income tax exemptions we apply

In a first job in Cyprus that pays more than €55,000 a year, half of the salary is exempt from income tax for 17 years. It applies to an employee who was not tax resident in Cyprus, and held no job there, in the 15 years before.

What we need to run your Cyprus payroll

Documents

From the company

  • Certificate of incorporation and tax number
  • Bank account that pays the salaries
  • Each month: hires, leavers, bonuses and leave

For each employee

  • Signed employment contract
  • Passport or identity card
  • Tax number and social insurance number
  • Bank account (IBAN) for the salary
  • Form T.D.59 with the deductions claimed

You send them in your account. We check each document the day it arrives and tell you what is missing.

See the platform

Questions about payroll services in Cyprus

How much is social insurance in Cyprus in 2026?

8.8% from the employee and 8.8% from the employer, on pay up to €5,742 a month. With GeSY and the 3 employer's funds the employer pays 15.4% on top of the gross salary. The guide on how payroll works in Cyprus shows the net pay at five salaries.

What is the maximum social insurance cap in Cyprus in 2026?

€68,904 of earnings a year, which is €5,742 a month or €1,325 a week.

What are the income tax bands in Cyprus for 2026?

0% on the first €22,000 of taxable income a year, 20% up to €32,000, 25% up to €42,000, 30% up to €72,000 and 35% above. The company's own rates are on tax in Cyprus.

What is the minimum wage in Cyprus in 2026?

€1,088 gross a month for full-time work, and €979 in the first 6 months of a job. The same figures apply in 2027. Who is excluded and how part-time pay is counted: how payroll works in Cyprus.

Is a 13th salary mandatory in Cyprus?

No. Where the contract gives one, we set aside 8.33% of the salary each month.

Do I need a Cyprus company to employ staff in Cyprus?

Yes: a Cyprus company or a registered branch, entered in the Register of Employers. We form the company and register it.

When are salaries paid in Cyprus?

Most employers pay monthly, in euros, by the last working day of the month.

Can payroll cover staff who work remotely?

Yes. The employment contract states where and when the employee works, and the payroll follows the contract.

Ask your own question

Get a quote for your Cyprus company

Book a 30-minute call about your company

Vladyslav Babaiev, Business Setup SpecialistYour consultant Vladyslav Babaiev Opens in a new tab Business Setup Specialist

  • We email you the Google Meet link.
  • 30 minutes, free, no obligation to order.
  • After the call we email you the checklist of documents for your country.

How should we reply?

Legarithm uses these details to answer your request and to prepare a quote. Privacy Policy Opens in a new tab

Legarithm uses these details to arrange the call. You choose the time in Google Calendar, which opens in this block after you send the request. Privacy Policy Opens in a new tab

We reply by the end of the next working day with the cost and the dates for your case. The first call is free and confidential.

Get a quote
Message us