Cyprus EN Get a quote

Cyprus residency: a residence permit for you and your family

Cyprus residency for a non-EU founder rests on a permit: permanent for €300,000 invested, or temporary through work or income. We prepare and file it for you.

  • €300,000 Investment for permanent residence
  • 2 months Expected decision on an investor file
  • 10 years Term of the card, renewed with no end date
Get a quote
A founder works on a laptop on a terrace above the sea
Route chosen Your Company Ltd

Cyprus residency in 2026: which permit gives you the right to live here

€300,000Permanent residence by investment

A non-EU investor who puts €300,000 into a new home, other property, a Cyprus company or a Cyprus fund receives an Immigration Permit under Regulation 6(2). The right has no end date, covers the spouse and children under 18, and the decision is expected in 2 months.

1 to 3 yearsTemporary permits through work or income

A founder who works in Cyprus or lives here on income from abroad holds a temporary permit: a staff permit, the EU Blue Card or the digital nomad visa. The first permit runs 1 to 3 years and is renewed while its conditions hold.

2020Residence, not a passport

Cyprus stopped granting citizenship for investment on 1 November 2020. What is sold today as the Cyprus golden visa is the permanent residence permit above, and a Cypriot passport comes through naturalisation after years of living here.

Cyprus residence permits for non-EU citizens, route by route

Each route is a separate permit of the Migration Department.

RouteWho it suitsMain conditionFirst permit
Permanent residence by investmentAn investor who needs no job in Cyprus€300,000 invested and €50,000 a year of incomeNo end date, card renewed every 10 years
Category FA person living on income from abroad€9,568 a year from abroad, €4,613 per dependantNo end date, card renewed every 10 years
Staff permit, company of foreign interestsA founder on the payroll of their company€2,500 gross a month, a 2-year contractUp to 3 years, by the contract
EU Blue CardA specialist in ICT, pharma research or shipping€43,632 gross a year24 to 36 months
Digital nomad visaA remote worker paid from abroad€3,500 a month net1 year, then up to 2 more
Visitor permitA relative, or a person who will not workNo work in Cyprus1 year, renewable
Registration certificate (yellow slip)A citizen of the EU, the EEA or SwitzerlandWork, or own means and health insuranceNo expiry date

What Cyprus residency costs: the state fees and our work

Our prices are before VAT. State fees are those of the Migration Department.

Choosing the route, preparing and filing your application

Fixed in your quote

You get the figure in writing by the end of the next working day.

Get a quote
State fee, permanent residence application
€500
Family member added to a permanent residence permit
€50 a person
Aliens' Register, first registration
€70 a person
Nomad visa, visitor or staff permit
€70 to €80
EU Blue Card with an entry permit
€110
Family member, staff permit or Blue Card
€200 a person
Yellow slip of an EU citizen
€20

All prices for a company in Cyprus

Who qualifies for permanent residence by investment in Cyprus

A new house or flat from a developer, up to two units, plus VAT. Or other property such as an office or a shop, shares in a Cyprus company with five staff, or units of a Cyprus investment fund.

Living in Cyprus without investing: Category F, the nomad visa and a staff permit

€9,568Category F: income from abroad

Category F is a permanent permit for a person who lives on income from abroad and takes no work in Cyprus. It asks for €9,568 a year, and €4,613 more for each dependant, from pensions, dividends, deposits or rent. The Immigration Control Committee examines each file.

€3,500Digital nomad visa: remote work

A non-EU national who works remotely for an employer or clients abroad and earns €3,500 a month net lives in Cyprus for 1 year, then renews for up to 2. The threshold rises 20% for a spouse and 15% per child, and the Department grants up to 500 such permits.

€2,500Staff permit: work in your own company

A founder employed by a Cyprus company of foreign interests earns €2,500 or more a month gross. The permit is decided within one month, under the rules for a company of foreign interests. A specialist paid €43,632 a year takes the EU Blue Card.

How we obtain your Cyprus permanent residence permit

  1. week 1

    We choose the route and check your papers

    We match your income, family and plans to a route and list each document you need.

  2. before filing

    You invest, we check the deal

    You buy the property or the shares. We check the Land Registry filing and the transfers from abroad.

  3. day 1

    We file the application in Nicosia

    As your authorised representative we file form MIP2 with the Migration Department and pay the €500 fee.

  4. with the filing or after

    You give your biometrics

    You give a photograph, fingerprints and a signature in Nicosia or at the police immigration unit of your district.

  5. 2 months, expected

    The Deputy Minister decides

    The Deputy Minister of Migration decides under the expedited procedure, and a letter tells you where to collect the card.

  6. every year

    You settle and keep the conditions

    You take up residence within one year. Each year we send the Department proof of the investment and the insurance.

Documents for a Cyprus residence permit

Documents

For permanent residence by investment

  • Form MIP2 and the family's passports
  • Title deed or sale contract, or share or fund certificates
  • Bank remittances from abroad
  • Tax return or accountant's certificate for the income
  • Criminal records of you and your spouse
  • Health insurance for the family
  • Marriage and birth certificates

For the digital nomad visa

  • Contract with an employer or clients abroad
  • Bank statements for the last 6 months
  • Criminal record, medical tests and a chest X-ray
  • Lease or title deed with a utility bill

You send them in your account. We check each document the day it arrives and tell you what is missing.

See the platform

Your family on a Cyprus permit: who joins you on each route

A spouse and children under 18 join you on every route.

Students and grown-up children

An unmarried student of 18 to 25 files a separate application, and the parents show €10,000 more income for each. An independent adult child needs a larger investment: €600,000 for one, €900,000 for two.

A permit of your own for each spouse

Each spouse may hold a separate permit, filed and paid on its own, with no second investment.

Permanent residence by investment

Children
Under 18 students to 25
Spouse
Included, or a permit of their own
Work for the family
A director's seat in the invested company

Category F

Children
Under 18
Spouse
Included, €4,613 more income
Work for the family
No employment

Staff permit or EU Blue Card

Children
Under 18 unmarried
Spouse
Married a year, aged 21 or over
Work for the family
Employment; Blue Card adds self-employment

Digital nomad visa

Children
Under 18 15% more each
Spouse
Included, 20% more income
Work for the family
No work in Cyprus

Keeping Cyprus residency, and the road to long-term status

The right has no end date and the card is replaced every 10 years. The permit lapses after 2 years outside Cyprus, or once you take permanent residence in another country.

Questions about Cyprus residency

Is there a Cyprus golden visa in 2026?

Yes, as permanent residence: €300,000 invested and €50,000 a year of income under Regulation 6(2). The citizenship programme closed on 1 November 2020.

What is Category F in Cyprus, and can I work on it?

It is a permanent permit for people who live on income from abroad, and it gives no right to work in Cyprus. A founder who runs the business from here takes a staff permit through their own company, formed with company formation in Cyprus.

What is a yellow slip in Cyprus?

The registration certificate MEU1 of an EU, EEA or Swiss citizen who stays beyond 3 months. You apply within 4 months of arrival and pay €20; the decision comes within a month and the certificate has no expiry date. Not applying carries a fine of up to €2,500.

Can my parents live in Cyprus with me?

Yes, on a visitor permit as dependent adult relatives of an immigration permit holder. The permit runs for 1 year, is renewed each year, costs €70 and gives no right to work.

How long can I stay in Cyprus if I own a property?

A home alone gives no right of residence. A new home from a developer worth €300,000 plus VAT, with the income test, leads to permanent residence; any other home supports a visitor permit of 1 year at a time. The VAT on it: VAT on property in Cyprus.

Does Cyprus residency lead to citizenship?

Through naturalisation: legal residence in 8 of the last 11 years, the last 12 months without a break, and working Greek. Staff of a company of foreign interests paid €2,500 a month apply after 4 years with Greek at B1.

Can I apply for Cyprus residence without travelling?

We file the application as your authorised representative. You come to Cyprus for the photograph and fingerprints, and you take up residence within one year of the approval.

Ask your own question

Get a quote for your Cyprus residence permit

Book a 30-minute call about your residence permit

Vladyslav Babaiev, Business Setup SpecialistYour consultant Vladyslav Babaiev Opens in a new tab Business Setup Specialist

  • We email you the Google Meet link.
  • 30 minutes, free, no obligation to order.
  • After the call we email you the checklist of documents for your country.

How should we reply?

Legarithm uses these details to answer your request and to prepare a quote. Privacy Policy Opens in a new tab

Legarithm uses these details to arrange the call. You choose the time in Google Calendar, which opens in this block after you send the request. Privacy Policy Opens in a new tab

We reply by the end of the next working day with the cost and the dates for your case. The first call is free and confidential.

Get a quote
Message us