Cyprus EN Get a quote

Cyprus Company formation

Cyprus company formation cost in 2026: fees, packages, yearly costs

Registering a company in Cyprus costs €175 in state fees: €10 for the name and €165 for the incorporation. A formation package that includes those fees, a registered office and a company secretary for the first year starts at €1,699 before VAT. After that the company pays each year for its office, secretary, accounting and audit.

We do this for you Company formation in Cyprus from €1,699

Written by , Founder. Reviewed by Stanislav Skliarov.
Published . Updated . 9 min read.

A founder sits on a window sill with a laptop and writes in a notebook, a white town below

In short

  • State fees: €10 for the name, €165 for the incorporation, €295 with both accelerated procedures.
  • Formation packages: €1,699, €2,749 and €4,999 before VAT, with office and secretary for a year.
  • After registration the Registrar charges €20 for a filing or a certificate. The €350 annual levy was abolished from 2024.
  • Second year: accounting from €3,480, the audit, the office and secretary, €20 for the annual return.
In this guide

State fees: what the Registrar charges to register a company in Cyprus

The Department of Registrar of Companies charges a fixed fee for each step of a registration. The incorporation fee is the same whatever the share capital. The amounts below are the ones on the official fee pages on 10 October 2026.

Fee for the registrationAmount
Name approval, for each name€10
Accelerated name approval, for each name€20 more
Incorporation of a private company with a share capital, forms HE1, HE2 and HE3€165
Accelerated incorporation€100 more
Certified copies of the incorporation certificates, ordered with the registration€120, or €130 when no copy of the memorandum and articles is handed in
File of translations, for a memorandum and articles in a second language€160
Apostille on a certificate, at the Ministry of Justice and Public Order€5 each
First entry in the register of beneficial owners (UBO register)No fee

With the standard procedure the Registrar receives €175: €10 for the name and €165 for the incorporation. With both accelerated procedures the total is €295. An approved name stays reserved for six months, so a founder who files within that time pays the name fee once.

A formation package pays these fees for you. The page on company formation in Cyprus shows our three packages side by side.

Fees after registration: €20 for a filing or a certificate

Once the company exists, the Registrar charges by the filing. Most filings cost €20, and the company pays no annual levy.

Filing or documentFee of the Registrar
Annual return, form HE32, once a year€20
Annual return filed late€20 more, and a late charge of €50 on the first day and €1 for each further day, up to €150
Certificate or certified copy, each€20, or €40 with the accelerated procedure
Certified copy of the memorandum and articles€40 with a copy handed in, €50 without
Change of directors or secretary, form HE4€20
Change of the registered office, form HE2€20
Transfer of shares, form HE57€20
Allotment of shares, form HE12, or increase of the capital, form HE14€20 each; €40 for HE14 with its resolution

Banks and business partners ask for certificates of incorporation, of the directors and secretary, of the shareholders, of the registered office and of good standing. A certificate ordered online carries a code, and for 90 days anyone can check it on the Registrar's website.

Two costs of older guides no longer exist. The €350 annual levy was abolished from 2024, and stamp duty was abolished for documents signed from 1 January 2026.

A ready-made company in Cyprus changes hands on these €20 forms.

What each certificate shows and what is in the company's file, which the Registrar lets you search for €10: Cyprus company register.

Formation packages: the price and what each includes

The larger part of the price is work. A lawyer in Cyprus draws up the memorandum and articles and swears the declaration on form HE1 before the court. We check the documents of each owner and give the company its registered office and its secretary. Our three packages are priced before VAT, which is 19% in Cyprus, and the prices are valid on 8 October 2026.

PackagePriceWhat it includes
Starter€1,699Name approval, all state registration fees, standard memorandum and articles in Greek, compliance check for one person, registered office and company secretary for one year, tax number, a one-hour consultation
Standard€2,749Everything in Starter, memorandum and articles in English, four certificates with apostille, an apostilled copy of the articles in two languages, help with opening a Wise account, a second consultation
Premium€4,999Everything in Standard, accelerated registration and certificates, 10 hours of consultations a year

Registration is expected in 8 to 12 working days. The guide on how to register a company in Cyprus explains each step the price covers.

Extras: costs that depend on what the company does

Three services have a fixed price. The bank account application starts at €1,500, and a nominee director is priced in your quote, because the fee follows the structure of the company.

ServiceOur price before VATWhen a company needs it
VAT registration€350Taxable turnover above €15,600 in twelve months, or services sold to businesses in other EU member states
VIES registration€149Sales to businesses in other EU member states. VIES is the EU register of VAT numbers
Certificate from the Registrar€200 eachA bank or a business partner asks for one. It is issued in about 2 to 3 weeks
Bank account applicationFrom €1,500The company applies for an account with a Cyprus bank
Nominee directorIn your quoteThe company is managed in Cyprus. A resident director who takes part in the board's decisions is part of that

A company that sells services to businesses in other EU member states registers for VAT and for VIES before its first invoice: €499 for the two. A company with no such clients and a taxable turnover under €15,600 adds neither.

We do this for you Company formation in Cyprus from €1,699

Worked examples: the first year of two companies

Each company has one founder, who is also its director, and takes accounting at the starting price of €290 a month. The first is a holding company with no VAT number, on the Starter package. The second sells services to businesses in the EU. It takes the Standard package for the English articles and the apostilled certificates, and it registers for VAT and VIES.

First year, before VATHolding companyTrading company
Formation packageStarter, €1,699Standard, €2,749
VAT registrationNone€350
VIES registrationNone€149
Accounting, 12 months from €290 a monthFrom €3,480From €3,480
TotalFrom €5,179From €6,728

Of the €1,699 for Starter, €175 are the Registrar's fees for the standard procedure. The auditor's fee for the first accounts comes on top in both cases, and it is paid after the financial year ends.

Second year: what a Cyprus company pays every year

From the second year the costs repeat. Five costs make up the yearly budget, and corporate tax of 15% on the profit comes on top.

Yearly costAmountPaid to
Registered office and company secretaryIncluded for the first year, then the renewal price in your quoteThe provider
Accounting: the books and the tax returnsFrom €290 a month before VAT, from €3,480 a yearThe provider
Yearly accounts and their audit or reviewThe auditor's quoteThe auditor
Annual return, form HE32€20The Registrar
Annual levyAbolished from 2024No one
Payroll, once the company has staffIn your quoteThe provider

For both companies of the examples the known part of the second year is from €3,500: €3,480 for accounting services in Cyprus and €20 for the annual return. The €20 belongs to the second year because the first return falls 18 months after incorporation. A company incorporated on 2 March 2026 makes it up to 3 September 2027 and files it within 28 days.

Every company has its financial statements audited by a licensed auditor each year. A company with turnover under €300,000 and assets under €500,000 for two years running takes a review instead, a lighter engagement than a full audit. The review applies to financial years that begin on or after 6 February 2026.

What each filing is and when it falls due is in the guide to Cyprus accounting requirements.

Timeline: when each cost falls due

  1. At the start: the package. It includes the state fees, so nothing more goes to the Registrar for the registration.
  2. After registration: VAT and VIES registration where the business needs them, and the application for a bank account.
  3. Every month from the first transactions: accounting.
  4. After the financial year ends: the yearly accounts and the auditor's fee.
  5. At the first anniversary: the renewal of the registered office and the secretary.
  6. 18 months after incorporation: the first annual return, €20.
  7. With each change, such as a new director or a transfer of shares: €20 at the Registrar for the form.

Cheap Cyprus company formation: what lowers the cost and what the law fixes

The cheapest complete registration we offer is the Starter package: €1,699 before VAT, of which €175 goes to the Registrar. Four costs are set by law, and no provider can remove them. The Registrar charges its fees, and a lawyer draws up the documents and swears the declaration on form HE1 before the court. The company keeps a registered office in Cyprus with a secretary and has each year's accounts audited or reviewed. The rest depends on choices you make.

  • Greek articles. The Registrar takes the memorandum and articles in Greek. English articles add certified translations and €160 at the Registrar, and they are part of the Standard package.
  • The standard procedure. The accelerated procedures add €20 for the name and €100 for the incorporation, and accelerated filing is part of the Premium package.
  • Yourself as director. The law asks for one director and sets no rule on where the director lives, so a founder can hold the post. Founders who want the company managed in Cyprus appoint a resident director who takes part in the board's decisions: see nominee director in Cyprus.
  • One person in the structure. Starter includes the compliance check of one person. Each further owner, director or holding company is checked too and appears as a line in your quote.
  • A payment account first. Help with opening a Wise account is part of the Standard package, and for the bank account that follows our guide shows which Cyprus bank opens the account and what it asks.
  • The volume of bookkeeping. The monthly accounting price follows the number of documents, the bank accounts, VAT and payroll.

To see the price for your own structure, choose a package and ask for a quote. It lists every line before we start registering your company in Cyprus.

Questions people ask

Does a non-resident pay more to register a company in Cyprus?

No. The Registrar charges the same €175 whoever owns the company, and the Companies Law sets no rule on the nationality or residence of shareholders and directors. You sign the documents from abroad: the steps are in the guide on how a non-resident registers a company in Cyprus.

Can I register a Cyprus company without a lawyer?

No. The memorandum and articles carry the name and the signature of the lawyer or law firm that drew them up. The lawyer entrusted with the registration swears the declaration on form HE1 before the court.

What is the minimum share capital for a Cyprus company?

The Registrar's pages state no minimum for a private company and €25,629 for a public one.

How much does a Cyprus company cost a month to keep?

From €290 a month before VAT for accounting and €20 a year to the Registrar: the known part of a year, €3,500, comes to about €292 a month. The auditor's fee, usually €700 to €1,500 a year, and the renewal of the registered office and secretary come on top.

Does a company with no activity still cost money in Cyprus?

Yes. It keeps a registered office and a secretary, prepares financial statements, has them audited or reviewed and files the annual return and the tax return every year.

Is the entry in the register of beneficial owners free?

Yes, the Registrar charges nothing for the entry. A company that misses the 90 days after incorporation pays €100 and €50 for each further day, up to €5,000.

Ask your own question

Get a quote for your Cyprus company

Book a 30-minute call about your company

Vladyslav Babaiev, Business Setup SpecialistYour consultant Vladyslav Babaiev Opens in a new tab Business Setup Specialist

  • We email you the Google Meet link.
  • 30 minutes, free, no obligation to order.
  • After the call we email you the checklist of documents for your country.

How should we reply?

Legarithm uses these details to answer your request and to prepare a quote. Privacy Policy Opens in a new tab

Legarithm uses these details to arrange the call. You choose the time in Google Calendar, which opens in this block after you send the request. Privacy Policy Opens in a new tab

We reply by the end of the next working day with the cost and the dates for your case. The first call is free and confidential.

Get a quote
Message us